2019 Spring Show Award Winners

The 2019 SWA Spring Show was a huge success. The artists enjoyed seeing their work in such a beautiful space with such good light, and area art lovers supported the show by turning out in record numbers and purchasing the greatest amount of artworks and silent auction items ever at an SWA event.

 

Greg Lewis of Greg Lewis Studios was the 2019 show judge. Greg has a wealth of experience in teaching art and was an educational and generous resource for participating artists. 

 

We hope to see everyone at the 2020 SWA Spring Art Show, scheduled for April 30th through May 3.

Tamara Sheline

Tamara Sheline, recipient of 3rd Place & Honorable Mention in the Water Media Category received her award from SWA President Janice Tracy.

William Lui & Janice- J2 Blueprint

William Lui receives J2 Blueprint Sponsorship award.

Katie Sandy

Katie Sandy, recipient of 3rd Place in Combined Media with SWA President Janice Tracy.

Kathryn Delany

Kathryn Delany receives Honorable Mention in the Combined Media category.

Tina Mae Fels

Tina Mae Fels receives Honorable Mention in the Water Media category.

Richard Helmick

SWA President Janice Tracy presents award to Richard Helmick, recipient of 1st Place in the Pencil & Colored Pencil category.

Shirley Anderson 1st -3_edited

Shirley Anderson receives 1st place award in the Combined Media category.

Judith Thompson

SWA President Janice Tracy congratulates Judith Thompson, recipient of Honorable Mention in the Water Media category.

Claudette Moe

Claudette Moe, Honorable Mention recipient in the Oil & Acrylic category with SWA President Janice Tracy.

James Englund HM-2_edited

Recipient of Honorable Mention in Watercolor, James Englund receives award from SWA President Janice Tracy.

Carol Wood

SWA President Janice Tracy and Pencil and Colored Pencil 3rd Place Winner Carol Wood.

Catherine Snyder

Catherine Snyder, winner of 1st and 3rd place in the Pastels category, received award SWA President Janice Tracy.

Richard Ferguson 1st Place Winner

Richard Ferguson, Oil & Acrylic 1st Place Winner with SWA President Janice Tracy.

Lesley Faulds | Best in Show

SWA President Janice Tracy and exhibition curator Greg Lewis congratulate Best of Show winner Lesley Faulds.

Janice & Elaine - People's choice_edited

SWA President Janice Tracy with People's Choice Winner Elaine Evans.

Maurice Whittingham

SWA President Janice Tracy and 3rd Place Winner in the Dimensional category, Maurice Whittingham.

Betsy Soifer

1st Place Winner Betsy Soifer, SWA President Janice Tracy and exhibition curator Greg Lewis.

Ron Jones sponsor award

SWA President Janice Tracy and Ron Jones, Sponsor Award recipient.

Julie Olsen

Pastels 2nd Place WinnerJulie Olsen and SWA Janice Cunningham.

© Society of Washington Artists

PO Box 2992, Vancouver WA 98668

SWA is a 503(c)(3) non profit organization