SWA 2018 Spring Open Show

Updated: Nov 7, 2018

The Society of Washington Artists 2018 spring show was an amazing success!


There were 198 entries and of those entries there were over 40 awards presented.

$1,250 in cash was awarded to artists in six media categories.

Sponsor awards in cash and gift certificates totaled $630.

In addition, 11 pieces of art were sold during the show.


This is a new record for any SWA art show in its 56-year history.

We held the show at the Water Resources Building again and we had around 500 visitors! Fantastic. Our judge this year was the very talented Ruth Armitage - see more of her work visit her website


Highlights from our 2018 Spring Show


PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Peoples choice - First Snow by Ann Cavanaugh

BOBBIE MEYERS MEMORIAL AWARD

BOBBIE MYERS MEMORIAL AWARD Reaching Beyond by Susan Marmalejo Kipp

BEST IN SHOW

Best in Show - Almost There 2 by Janice Tracy

OILS AND ACRYLICS CATEGORY


1st Place Oil/Acrylics - Woman at the Table by Charlotte Moe

2nd Place Oil/Acrylics - Irina by Richard Ferguson

3rd Place Oil/Acrylic - Somewhere out There #2 by Katey Sandy

Honorable Mention Oil/Acrylic - The Late Show by Jeanie Bates

Honorable Mention Oil/Acrylic - Haystack Rock by Walter Sanders



WATERMEDIA CATEGORY


1st Place - Zany Zinnias by Carolyn MacPherson


2nd Place - Joy Ride by Rita Bingham



3rd Place Waiting in the Wings by Liz Walker


Honorable Mentions

Night Bog by Renee Bryant


Luscious Citrus by Nona Scheurer


Coming Up by Dona White


Garrett at the Gate by Rita Bingham


COMBINED CATEGORY


1st Place - Morning Mist by Theresa Hirschmann


2nd Place - Mind Over Matter by Carolyn MacPherson


3rd Place - Rocky Stream by Elaine Pawsky


Honorable Mentions

Sing Me A Song by Kathryn Delany



PASTEL CATEGORY


1st Place - Forest Fancy by Catherine Snyder


2nd Place - Okanogan by Jean Hauge


3rd Place - Sassy Little Lady Bug by Hilarie Couture


PENCIL & COLORED PENCIL CATEGORY


1st Place - Continuous Cursive by Susan Kipp


2nd Place - Mike's Backyard by Wanda Brewster


3rd Place - Tiger & Rose by Rita Niblock



3D CATEGORY


1st Place and People's Choice - First Snow by Ann Cavanaugh


2nd Place - Amaryllis by Pam Suda


3rd Place - Decorative Bowl by David Rosenstein


Honorable Mentions

Oscillations by Pam Suda


Sperm Whale by David Woodward


SPONSOR AWARDS


Art's Desire - After theStorm by Roxanne Johnson


Aurora Gallery - Nineteen Pears by Carolyn Gunderson


Beaches - Knee Deep in a Dream by Joseph Demaree


Duck Tales - Luscious Citrus by Nona Scheurer


Duck Tales - Crab Legs with a View by Walter Sanders


First Pacific Financial - Through by Ron Jones


Gango Editions - Not Our First Rodeo by Carol Bietsch


Love Potions - Pink Peony by Linda Whittingham


Mayer Chiropractic - Blowing Bubbles by Kathleen Barcos


Pizza Schmizza - Ziggy Piggy by Russell Cupp


Pretty on Purpose - Language of the Heart by Joan Giddings


© Society of Washington Artists

PO Box 2992, Vancouver WA 98668

SWA is a 503(c)(3) non profit organization